Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Well, that didn't take long...

 
'Through a sea of boos (and some cheers) Donald Trump announced his inaugural venture into the sneaker world at Philadelphia’s Sneaker Con. The Saturday launch marked the first time a former U.S. president has unveiled a sneaker line - and some say that’s for good reason.
The metallic gold high tops - priced at $400 and limited to 1,000 pairs - sold out within the day. But sneakerheads say they aren’t the ones purchasing them.'
 This is an excerpt from a pretty funny article in the Philadelphia Enquirer...
...  

...  

 
I know it's a kind of cliche about what old people (well, people my age 
anyway) do withtheir free time, but nonetheless Barb and I do go to a trivia night at a pub here in the Villages. It's on Tuesday nights at 6:00 at a bar that's in a bowling alley that's appropriately named 'The Pub' - how's that for clever? It's fun enough and lasts about 90 minutes or so and we never win, mostly because beers are happy-hour priced at 2-fer-$5.
...  

...  
Yeah - I know it's an editorial cartoon about social media - I get it. 
But it flashes back to lawn darts and how much fun they actually were. 
Of course we had 'em when I was a kid and of course nobody got killed - at least not that we knew of, anyways. Know why? 'Cause we're not (or at least weren't) fuckin' morons - we didn't throw 'em at each other.
...  

...  

 
And nobody does a single fuckin' thing to stop him from doing this shit. Who the fuck is he to just forgive billions and billions of YOUR dollars to a buncha over-educated idiots who can't - or won't - pay their own bills? This is just friggin' despicable, and he gets away with it. Jeez - I'm glad I'm old and the bills for all of this guy's insanity will finally come in a coupla weeks after I'm dead. Hopefully, anyway. Juss' sayin'...
There is an accompanying article to this headline of you wanna read it.
...  


Seee this? It's a Concrete bench that's part of the 
Santuario dell’Amore Misericordioso complex in  Todi, Italy. 
Been there, sat on it...
...  

I don't get this one. Somebody explain it for me...
...  

I bullshit you not. That's a real book that just came out (all puns accepted) and that's the guy's real name who wrote it. It's for sale on Amazon at https://www.amazon.com/dp/1454948795/
I'm glad they didn't use real photography on the cover. So ask yourself - who the fuck would buy this? (asking for a friend)...
... 

... 

Since when do you need a reason
to buy her something nice?
 
Click on the picture for more information on these unique hand-made earrings.
They're only $ 20.00 and that includes free shipping!
... 

 
This is a screen cap of a headline on the front page of a Brit news media outlet's website. Their use of those pronouns in the intro of that story is enough to make me never want to read that website ever again. 
Not the least of which is why the fuck is a news outlet in England reporting on a story from Oklafuckin'homa ferfucksake? Think there's an agenda somewhere in there?
... 


They're on Volume 80. Holy shit...
... 

 
This is what you can do when you're a person of unlimited resources and appreciate the ideal that pleasing the eye as being as important as function. This is in a castle in France - ya gotta check this place out: 

... 









4 comments:

  1. Mayorkas, when impeached for failing to protect the border, claimed that he wasn't able to since congress didn't get him enough resources. Of course the resources he was given were used to help illegals get into the country and disperse them so they can't be found. Pure gaslighting on Mayorkas part. And he'll get away with it. The senate won't even bother to look at the evidence. Too many partisan whores who don't give a damn about the law or the country.

    ReplyDelete
  2. How old is that concrete bench in Italy. My wife and I try to do trivia once a week actually at the bar inside my son’s place on Wednesday. However now we got a team of sharpshooters who’ve joined in and pretty much are killing it. They were actually barred out of place because they were so damned good and I believe they’re about to get banned from trivia at my son’s too, these 4 guys are like machines and all of them around 75 years old

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kamala is coming out with golden knee pads

    ReplyDelete
  4. The pronouns seem to bother you a lot more than the death of a child.

    ReplyDelete

Our friends at Twisted Hillbilly won't stop sending these young lovelies our way...

...    You'll find our Twisted Hillbilly buddies here: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100086379333744