Friday, December 31, 2021

If you were very good last year...

 You obviously didn't get out much, did you?
 




More of Doug Sneyd's New Years cartoons from Playboy?Okay...

 Let's go out with a bang - so to speak...

... 

... 

... 

... 

Why not take a minute and look at the
 jewelry my wife makes? It's not
 expensive and each piece is unique.

There's a lot more different items of her jewelry
 available on Etsy. Click on the picture for more info.
It's really nice stuff and the prices include 
free shipping to almost anywhere! 
... 

... 

... 

... 


How did Playboy deal with New Years Eve?

 They let Doug Sneyd take care of it... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

Need a simple gift idea for 
a special lady in your life?
Click on the picture for more information 
on this stunning bracelet my wife made.
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 





Calvin deals with New Year's resolutions...

 

Calvin & Hobbes went out with the old year...

 

Twenty six years ago today, the very last Calvin and Hobbes 
strip by Bill Watterson was published. It depicted Calvin and Hobbes 
outside in freshly fallen snow, reveling in the wonder and 
excitement of the winter scene. "It's a magical world, 
Hobbes, ol' buddy... Let's go exploring!" Calvin exclaims as 
they zoom off over the snowy hills on their sled, leaving a hole 
in the comics page that no strip has been able to fill. 
Happy New Year to all!


It's been one helluva year.

 Yeah - and goodfuckinriddance to ya, too...



Going into a different year...

 Yeah - going in the same way we 
came in this past year. Jeezzzzzzz.


Bringing in the new and letting the old one GTFOH...

 



Your New Years Eve lunch time Calvin...

 

Your daily Doug...

 

Nailing Joe...

 






The best thing about News Years Eve in NYC isn't the ball drop in Times Square...

At least this year they finally have something to really celebrate about in the Big Apple...





Approaching the new year with caution. And a sword...

I remember saying in 2019 that 2020 was gonna be an interesting year. I said it again on New years Eve before 2021. This year I ain't sayin. shit... 

... 

... 

... 

... 


... 

... 

... 

Somebody's gotta explain this to me...

I was always under the impression that having a 'black history museum' 
was racist in and of itself, but maybe I take the meaning 
of the word 'racist' too literally.  I digress.
If the statue can't stand on public ground because it's deemed to be racist, 
are they bringing it to the museum as a symbol of racism?
And just for the record, if you knew anything at all about Lee, he was not pro-slavery. He was stone-cold pure Virginian and a 'states-rights' guy.
... 

... 

Why not take a minute and look at the jewelry my wife makes? It's not expensive and it's really nice stuff.


There's a lot more different items of her jewelry
 available on Etsy. Click on the picture for more info.
It's really nice stuff and the prices include 
free shipping to almost anywhere! 
... 

... 

... 

FBI Fingerprint Archive, 1944
... 

There are things I read about this administration and how 
they think that actually DO make my head hurt - physically, 
not just metaphorically. SO the decisions they make are based 
on what - coin tosses and blind-man's-bluff games? Unfuckbelievable...
... 

... 

... 

... 

(Insert your own comment here)
... 

... 

The French Government's approach to controlling 
Omicron will be a 'bit' different in 2022...
... 

Like I said - I'll still be in bed by 9:30 or thereabouts...
... 

... 

Need a simple gift idea for 
a special lady in your life?
Click on the picture for more information 
on this stunning bracelet my wife made.
... 

... 

... 

... 












Why is it so important to them that we know this shit?

  A local TV news reporter in Iowa announced this week on a newscast that she will now publicly identify as a transgender woman. Nora J.S. R...