Saturday, September 18, 2021

You only have to pick six numbers. How hard can it be?

 The odds of picking all six numbers in Powerball are the equivalent of you being one person in the entire population of the United States... 

And the shit is getting serious again. The odds of winning the Powerball jackpot are 1 in 292,201,338. That’s a bit better than your odds of winning the Mega Millions jackpot, which stand at 1 in 302,575,350. The overall odds of winning any Powerball prize are 1 in 24.87.
... 

... 

... 

... 


The world is changing before our eyes. 
Don't blink or you might miss it.

The 10 fastest-growing jobs of the next decade - 
and how much they pay

While U.S. employment will experience stunted growth over the next 10 years, the Bureau of Labor Statistics reports, certain jobs will be soaring in demand. 
According to a new analysis from the BLS, the U.S. will add 11.9 million jobs through 2030, many in industries that were hit hardest by the pandemic. Food preparation and service-related jobs including servers, cooks and fast food employees are projected to add about 1.5 million jobs by 2030. 
Wind turbine service technicians topped the list for the most in-demand jobs of the next decade, with that group of workers expected to jump by 68.2%. Other jobs in the ranking fall into three categories: renewable energy, data and health care. Interest in wind and solar energy has skyrocketed as installation costs drop and more countries prioritize reducing their carbon emissions.
... 

Man these things are a pain in the fuckin' nuts.
... 


... 

This whole 'Vaccine Passport' thing is really nothing new. Check out this 
Polio vaccine card from 1956 recently found in a pocket book in a thrift store.
... 

... 

Yeah - file this one in the 'Sad but True' file.
... 

Good coffee at a really good price.
A damn fine combo if you have a Keurig.


Find it here:
...

All these fuckin' tree-huggers in Europe are actually creating their 
own problems with all this climate change carbon footprint bullshit.
... 

This giant flamingo sculpture coming to Tampa International Airport in the Spring of 2022 is based on an actual underwater picture of a foraging flamingo. How friggin' 'Florida' is that? 
... 

There's a coupla premises you can start with on this thing. First off, who thinks anybody in Washington  gives a fuck? Also, ya think they ain't gonna clamp down on anybody even throws a cigarette butt on the street? And the people joining this protest/march/rally/whateverthefuckitis ain't ANTIFA or BLM, so they're not gonna be  treated with immunity. So the question is, why bother? Just gonna be a shit show anyway. Juss' sayin'...
... 

... 

March 17, 1966 - Gemini 8 astronuts Neil Armstrong and Richard R. Scott waiting on the Navy recovery ship to pick 'em up. I never really realized how small those capsules were. You really hadda have balls made of solid stainless friggin' steel to even consider doing crazy shit like that - no wonder these guys were considered heroes.
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

This is what Amazon's website looked like 
when it debuted in 1995.

... 

Take your party anywhere you're gonna be 
with this lightweight, powerful  portable grille.
This is the same grille we take with us on the boat when we go out for the day.  
This little sucker throws off a lot of heat - you'd be amazed...


Easy to clean, fires up fast, perfect for an on-the-go party. 
Get more info by clicking on the picture or this link:
Cuisinart Propane Portable Gas Grill
... 

... 

Ever blow shotguns with your cat? 
... 

The conviction marks a victory for authorities who have sought to put Durst behind bars for murder in three states. 
Durst was never charged in the disappearance of his wife, who has never been found, and was acquitted of murdering his girlfriend's father  in Galveston, Texas, where he admitted dismembering the victim’s body and tossing it out to sea. 
Durst ran from the law multiple times, disguised himself as a mute woman while he was in Texas and staying under an alias at a New Orleans hotel with a shoulders-to-head latex mask for a presumed getaway. 
He jumped bail in Texas and was arrested after shoplifting a chicken sandwich in Pennsylvania, despite having $37,000 in cash along with two handguns in his rental car.
... 

... 

... 

One pill makes you larger, and one pill makes you small
And the ones that mother gives you, don't do anything at all
Go ask Alice, when she's ten feet tall
And if you go chasing rabbits, and you know you're going to fall
Tell 'em a hookah-smoking caterpillar has given you the call
And call Alice, when she was just small
... 

... 

This is what Hubble is showing us these days. It's truly spectacular - almost too much to comprehend. This is an enhanced photo from the telescope that shows a three-light-year-tall pillar of gas and dust that is being eaten away by the light from nearby stars in the Carina Nebula. 
That's too far away and too huge for you and I to even comprehend.
... 

These are seriously comfortable pants. 
Here in Florida we can wear them year-round.


At under 25 bucks each, a good deal, too. 
See for yourself - click on the picture or this link:
...  

... 

This monstrosity here is known as the Standard Model Lagrangian. It's an equation that encapsulates everything we currently know about particle physics.
... 

... 

... 

Do you have a special occasion - like a birthday, an anniversary 
or some other special event worth celebrating coming up? 
You can find something nice for your Mom, your wife, your daughter or 
your girlfriend right here. Below are some samples of the jewelry my wife makes.

Click on the picture above for information on this item

Click on the picture above for information on this item

See some more for yourself by clicking here:
... 

... 

... 

Buy yourself something useful. You deserve it. 
These are great, heavy-duty tool bags. 
Get yourself a couple. I have three of them.

Get a couple for yourself for less than $ 19 bucks each. 
Click on the picture or this link:
... 

... 

... 



5 comments:

  1. That dude on the bike gonna be OK?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Concur with steel balls to climb into one of those capsules.

    And as one astronaut (can't remember which one) when asked what thoughts were going through his head just before launch replied, "I just looked around and realized every last bit of this thing was supplied by the lowest bidder."

    ReplyDelete
  3. #25...(jeeps ad)...the reason there are so few of the M151's that were replaced by HMMWV's is the contract included for every HMMWV issued, a jeep would be turned in and it was immediately and unceremoniously chopped in half. Our jeeps were driven up to Barstow where our drivers watched them being destroyed as they picked up their brand new HMMWV replacements. Such a loss.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. So much fuckin' waste in the military. Look at Bagram. Jeez...

      Delete

We hold these truths to be self evident. Or do we?

Sometimes even the fact that you're seeing something doesn't mean you  actually have to start believing...      Even I don't buy...