I figured out what's happening. It's a country-wide idiot contest.

And the competition is pretty fierce... 


A road that leads to a much  better place.
... 


Boy ain't THAT the friggin' truth?
... 

These guys look familiar to you?


That's Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention
at the Whiskey in LA in 1966. 54 years ago. Yikes.
... 

... 

LAPD will limit use of rubber bullets on protesters, Mayor Garcetti says


It really does make ya scratch yer head and say
 'What the fuck...' quite a bit, doesn't it? 

Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti said he has directed the LAPD to “minimize” its use of rubber bullets when dealing with peaceful protesters.

“I think that we’ve seen less of any of those tactics and I hope that we can see the most minimal if not zero of those tactics,” he said. He mentioned that an officer suffered a fractured skull and that officers needed to make peaceful protesting possible.

“Those tactics will sometimes be out there, but it is my direction to minimize those and if we can to not use those tactics at all especially if there’s peaceful protesters.”
... 

... 

... 

... 

The single best knife sharpener 
you'll ever use. Period.



You can get it in a 2-pack for more savings 
and give one to a friend. 

Click on this link:
... 


Supposedly, this is Al Capone's jail cell.
... 

Ya know, even during WWII they played Baseball. They even had an outfielder with only one arm. But they played. What exactly the fuck is these guys' problem? Get out there and fuckin' PLAY already!

... 


This happens every single fuckin' time, doesn't it. The back story always changes after all the demonstrations and riots and shit take place, but at that point nobody gives a fuck.  

If this guy was some kinda angel he wouldn'a been in police custody in the first place. All that being said, the fuckin' cop did kill him and shouldn't have.
... 

... 


Certainly one of the better on-screen kisses.
... 


It does make ya wonder why so few people have the balls they need to keep their own businesses intact.

Saks Fifth Avenue in New York City showed some balls when they surrounded its flagship Manhattan store with razor wire on Tuesday to keep thieves from smashing their way in and making off with troves of expensive merchandise.

The luxury retailer has also hired private security guards with specially trained dogs to protect the premises in the wake of Monday night’s looting of Macy’s iconic, Herald Square location.

... 

... 


So THAT'S where that nickname comes from. Okay...
... 

My wife bought one for the kitchen and I like it 
so much I took the Bose radio out to my shop instead. 
I'd rather listen to this while I'm cooking...


These things really do have incredible sound - 
almost as good as my Bose, and that's sayin' somethin'.

Find yours here:
... 


Just one more business that never ever hadda have been shut down. Juss' sayyin'.
... 

Numbers never lie. Politicians do.


That's four zeros AFTER the decimal point. Think about it. 

That's 0.00002093% of the population, and you shut the entire fuckin' country down for that? 

That is truly unbelievable.
... 

... 

Know who this is - certainly beautiful, no?
I'll tell ya little later.


PS - That's her maiden name.
... 


Nah - didn't see that coming at all, didja?
... 

We'll be back to travelling and camping and hiking and normal travel again very soon.
Are you ready to get out and get going?



Here's a great bug-out bag for travel & 
overnights for less then $ 34.00. 

Get one for yourself here:
... 


And then, for one brief shining moment, 
we had this magnificent bastard...
... 


Oh, c'mon - you think that's pretty fuckin' funny too, now don'tcha? Especially the BLM t-shirts being a hot seller.
... 



Could ya try and be a bigger fuckin' whore Joe? 
Couldja please? Just try a little more...
... 

... 

This just in from the 
'THIS CRACKS ME THE FUCK UP' Department:

More evidence smokers are at less risk of Covid-19 

Scientists discover adults who are hooked on cigarettes are 50% less likely to test positive for the illness
... 


Ya see? Now THAT's a talent worth showcasing here.
... 

...   

... 


Ya see, I really wanted to add a comment to this, 
but it really does speak for itself, doesn't it?
... 


Here's a boy watching TV for the first time in 
an appliance store window in Ohio in 1948.
We take an awful lotta shit for granted nowadays.
... 

... 

I'm assuming it's a woman (probably recently divorced) but no matter what they really shoulda thought this whole 'personalized plate' thing through...
... 

Yup. That's Granny. 
That's who's pictured above.

... 

And I'll leave ya with this:



Marlene Dietrich in the movie Morocco (1930)


Greta Garbo as Queen Christina (1933)
... 

Here's another great tool bag for ya.



Big enough to hold a buncha shit but small enough so it's not a pain in the ass to carry.

Find it here:

2 comments:

  1. All that being said, the fuckin' cop did kill him and shouldn't have.

    You may have to retract that once the trial starts.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah - the Murder 2 rap is gonna be hard to prove

      Delete

Getting ready for the smackdown tonight? Make some popcorn and crack a beer.

I'm gonna have a hard time staying sober enough to watch the debate, so you'll have to tell me about it in the morning...   ...