Tuesday, October 4, 2022

If I were to say there was just too much media out there...

 Would this blog be included in the 'too much' aspect, or am I on the outside looking in?
 
Maybe not one of his best, but fuck me if I don't remember this being played on WABC radio back in the 50's. Just thinking about that makes me feel ancient.
... 

... 

... 

... 

Donald Trump is suing CNN for defamation, seeking at least $475 million in punitive damages, according to a court filing on Monday.
 
Trump's lawyers claim in the lawsuit that the cable news network has recently increased a campaign of libel and slander against Trump over fear that he will run for president again in 2024. The former president sued the news outlet in federal court in Florida. It's all theater with little or no substance. Why don't they all give it a fuckin' rest. Do they really think we give a damn about this stuff?
... 

M&Ms parent company Mars introduced their newest "spokescandy" on Sept. 28, the first time a new color has joined the lineup in over a decade. Purple, which joins Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Blue and Brown, is 
"designed to represent acceptance and inclusivity." 
She has a "charm and quirky" nature driven by "self-awareness, authenticity and confidence.There is so much about our new spokescandy that people can relate to and appreciate, including her willingness to embrace her true self – our new character reminds us to celebrate what makes us unique," Jane Hwang, global vice president at Mars Wrigley, said in a statement. "Our purpose story is just getting started and the introduction of our newest M&Ms spokescandy is the next chapter, as the brand continues to delight fans with fun in a way only M&Ms can."
Are these people serious? It's a candy ferfucksake. It's a candy. Shut up, you virtue-signalling idiots. Jeez.
... 

This is what they're for - not virtue signalling:
 
This is legit. Click on the picture to see an actual video of this jackass on Instagram setting his new 'world record'. Jeez friggin' Louise...
... 

... 

... 

It's juss' me an' Herbie. We was juss 
goin' wabbit huntin'...
... 

This time-lapse video shows the 15-foot storm surge from Hurricane Ian completely wipe out Fort Myers

Officials there say it will remain without power for at least a month 
as the death toll climbs past 100. Video is from this article:
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11277485/Incredible-timelapse-shows-15ft-storm-surge-completely-wipe-Fort-Myers-without-power.html
... 

... 

Does someone you know deserve
something a little 'special'?
This may be just the thing for her...

Click on the picture above for information on this specific item.

You can find something nice for your Mom, your wife, 
your daughter or 
your girlfriend right here: 
...  

... 

... 

So - Herschel. When did you stop beating your wife? These media jerkoffs can just make shit up and get away with it because there's nobody to hold their feet to the fire.
... 

Salt mounds in the Zagros Mountains of Iran.
 That's some seriously wild lookin' shit, ain't it?
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 












6 comments:

  1. How many people cried the blues when Lil' Anthony belted out "Hurts so Bad"?.....or "Tears On My Pillow", "Goin' Out Of My Head"....the man was the master of heartbreak....

    ReplyDelete
  2. The thought of that racetrack brings back so many memories of Action Park !!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Abhh - good old traction park. That's exactly what I was thinking about

      Delete
    2. Some great memories of that place !
      I was lucky - never got anything worse than a few abrasions from the concrete chute of the Alpine Slide .

      Delete
  3. I do love animals; medium well, resting next to the scalloped potatoes and beans.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep, there's a place for all God's creatures, right next to the mashed 'taters and gravy.

      Delete

Leftovers...