Wednesday, September 22, 2021

While the young guys make crappy rap music, the old guys still rock.

 They're dropping like flies nowadays, but the old farts that are still with us can rock the shit out of almost anybody out there... 
Case in point? How bout Vanilla Fudge 50 years down the road. 
Music from my High School years.

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

Somehow she got left out
of last night's post. My bad...
... 

... 

... 

The very first LP record I bought - with my own money no less. I got it at S. Klein's on the Square department store in downtown Newark, NJ. in the summer of 1967. 
I think it cost $ 1.89 or something close to that. That was the beginning of what would be a 10-or-so year argument with my father about whether or not it was actually 'music' or 'just noise'...
... 

My kinda guy for sure...

During World War 2, U.S. Army Air Forces Staff Sergeant Maynard "Snuffy" Smith was so undisciplined as a soldier that he was late for his own Medal of Honor ceremony.....
Smith was known to be cantankerous, attitudinal, and did not take well to military discipline, so he was in trouble a lot.
But then during a bombing raid over France in 1943, Smith's B-17 (on which he served as ball-turret gunner, so, maybe part of the reason for his attitude, or vice-versa) took several direct hits that ruptured the fuel tanks and cause a massive fireball that blew out pieces of the fuselage. Two crewmen were seriously wounded, and three bailed out of the crippled aircraft (they were never found).
While the pilot struggled to keep the plane in the air, Smith was everywhere at once: he tended the badly wounded men WHILE fighting off enemy fighters with the waist-guns WHILE trying to put out the fire.
And when all the fire extinguishers on board were empty, Smith finally got the fire under control by "relieving" himself on it.
When the battered B-17 finally touched down on the runway in England, it broke completely in half. The plane had been shot to bits, but it brought its crew home.
A few months later, U.S. Secretary of War Henry Stimson showed up at the base to present Smith the Medal of Honor. The unit was assembled, the band was ready, and everyone was in place, but no one seemed to know where Smith was.
They finally found him at the kitchen scraping breakfast leftovers off the food trays into the garbage - he had been put on KP Duty for yet another infraction of military discipline: he'd missed a mandatory briefing.
... 

We now know for sure that traditional toilet-cleaning methods are not really good at doing a thorough job. By using WD-40, you can easily clean your toilet in very little time. If you don't believe me, just give it a try and then let us know what you think about it.
... 

Every kid's dream? Certainly when
 I was growing up - hell yeah.

The Sweepstakes winner will go through driver training in both the M24 Chaffee and the M4 Sherman tanks on the American Heritage Museum grounds. Then, drive the M4 Sherman for its star performance in the Battle for the Airfield live WWII reenactment on either Saturday, October 9th or Sunday, October 10th
Here's the website:
... 

... 

You can take Alexa (and her music)
 just about anywhere you have WiFi.


For under $ 40 bucks this thing sounds unbelievable. 
Find one for yourself by clicking on the picture or here:
...  

... 

... 

Basically, they gotta win every game left in the season to have 
a shot at the playoffs. How the fuck is this team not winning 
105/110 games a year? 
They're certainly better than their record indicates...
... 

Check out the kid behind her with the 
Fred Flintstone phone...
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

I was out in the garage yesterday putting some of the 
Christmas shit away that fell off a shelf and I got bored...
... 

It's just about time for me to hit this 
motherfucker and start the downhill slide...
... 

Woods is an interesting dude - and a serious poker player. 
I played in the WSOP at the same table as him back in 2017. 
I cashed - he didn't. Juss' sayin'...
... 

 Amazon has their own branded batteries, 
and these have a 10-year shelf life.


MUCH cheaper than Harbor Freight or Walmart and better quality too. 
All battery and package sizes are available. Find some for yourself here:
... 

I absofuckinlutely can't stand rap music in any form, but I do have a taste for good, old-fashioned Jamaican reggae. Ten years of living in the Carribbean will do that to ya...
... 

A couple of nice things Lowes does for veterans -  
'A-list' parking and 10% discounts on everything.
If you're a vet and don't have a 'My Lowes' card, 
WTF are you waiting for?
... 

... 

... 

Vials Of Heroin, Fentanyl, And Carfentanil Side By Side, 
Each Containing A Lethal Dose Of The Drug.
... 

Is the purpose of all of this 'political-correctness' bullshit 
just to suck the life and the humor out of everything? 
WTF is these people's problem? I really do wish they'd all 
just get hit by a fuckin' bus and be done with all of 'em.
... 

... 

... 

Are you like me on this? I get some kinda fucked-up vicarious rush outta seeing 
these asshats fuck up. I can't believe I'm the only one feels that way.
... 

Yeah - that pegs my 'Give-a-fuck meter' all the way on the right...
... 

Wanna get on a plane and get away?
Here's a great bug-out bag you
can carry on with you.


It's on sale today for under $ 34.00. 
Find one for yourself here or look around:
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

Do you have a special occasion - like a birthday, an anniversary 
or some other special event worth celebrating coming up? 
You can find something nice for your Mom, your wife, your daughter or 
your girlfriend right here. Below are some samples of the jewelry my wife makes.

Click on the picture above for information on this item

Click on the picture above for information on this item

See some more for yourself by clicking here:
... 

... 

... 

I'm a firm believer in treating yourself once 
in a while. Like now. Get one for yourself.

All branches of service are available. Click 
on the picture or the link to find yours:
... 

... 

... 

... 

It's free for three months.
Why not give it a try?


3 comments:

  1. we're funding Iron Dome only insofar as development is a joint effort, with both US and Israeli companies involved.
    The technology ends up in US systems as well, which then get defunded because of budget cuts needed to pay for more "diversity programs".

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't know what's wrong with our Yanks either but they're playing like crap and I'd sooner see Toronto get a WC spot

    ReplyDelete

We hold these truths to be self evident. Or do we?

Sometimes even the fact that you're seeing something doesn't mean you  actually have to start believing...      Even I don't buy...