The way I see it is like this...

I just don't give a shit about anything any more, and I'm a lot better off for it... 

... 

... 

... 

... 
 
... 

... 


For the sake of all that's holy, would you please just take a minute and figure out for all of us how this kinda shit makes any sense at all. Couldja just?
... 

... 


The Bensonhurst Spelling Bee with Kelly Ripa
... 


On April 9th, 1865 General Robert E. Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia and the guns at Appomattox stopped firing. The Civil War drew to a close. In four years of grim fighting the troops of both sides had developed a respect for each other, a bond of harsh experiences mutually endured. Now Yankees shared their rations with Confederates and traded wartime stories. 

   The day after the surrender, Abraham Lincoln returned to Washington after a visit to Richmond. A wildly cheering crowd called for a speech, but the President demurred. Instead, he asked the military band to strike up ‘Dixie’. For a brief moment there seemed to be hope of genuine reconciliation. It was unquestionably Lincoln’s fervent hope. Then, only days later, John Wilkes Booth fired a fatal bullet into the President’s head at Ford’s Theatre in Washington. 

Things were as fucked up in Washington then as they are now, proving - at least in all things political  - that nothing changes but change.
... 

You're crazy to pass on this offer... 
 
This is one helluva tablet
 for under 80 bucks!




Get in on this deal - don't miss out. Check it out here:
... 


The US was reported to have been hit with a record number of new coronavirus cases and hospitalizations on Thanksgiving Day after millions of people ignored warnings not to travels. 
According to the AP, there were at least 110,611 new infections Thursday - the 24th consecutive day cases soared above 100,000. Assuming an infection rate that's fairly stable at 3 %, that means - according to how this report is presented -  3 million people got tested in just one day? And that day was Thanksgiving when everything was closed? 
That's pretty fuckin' impressive, but they don't ever talk about this shit in context. Ever. I think, for whatever reason, it's mostly all bullshit. But that's just me.
... 


If she was still alive, she'da been 53 today. I guarantee ya that would not have worked in her favor. Juss' sayin'...
... 

... 

... 

... 


Great coloring job if I do say so myself. 
And I just did, didn't I...
... 


Chief Justice Morrison R. Waite administering
 the oath of office to Rutherford B. Hayes, 1877. This is the first photo ever of an Inauguration. I think it's impressive enough to warrant a place here today.
... 

Black Friday deals all weekend on Amazon.


Right click on the banner to open it in a new tab and see if there isn't something there that you just absolutely, positively havta have:

... 

... 

... 

Disney increases number of planned layoffs 
to 32,000 employees


Give this a thought - can you grasp how monumental the size and number of bankruptcies is gonna be in the coming year? How do these businesses survive with no business?
... 


I was a card-carrying member there back in the early 80's. There was more coke in that joint than anything you can imagine. It lasted maybe two years.
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 


That's from England in 1959. Check out the flat-screen TV that she's shopping on-line with. Freaky, huh?
... 


... 

... 


Take the pain out of gift shopping:
Right click on this banner and it will open in a new tab:

...  


I'll leave you with this pleasant image:

... 


There's gotta be something fucked up 
in the water out there.
... 


Yankees second baseman DJ LeMahieu led all of baseball with a .364 batting average in the stupidly short 2020 season. 
He's in for a huge pay raise this year as he enters free agency. I do hope the Yankees at least TRY to keep him, but more likely than not he'll probably go to te Dodgers, at which point they will be the most ferocious team maybe in the history of the game. 
The fuckers. Juss' sayin'.
... 


Little dude gets around pretty good...
... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

... 

My wife's jewelry is now available on Etsy. 
It's really nice stuff and the prices include 
free shipping to almost anywhere!

(A man's gotta do what a man's gotta do. Ya follow?)

... 

... 

... 
















3 comments:

  1. Who is that smoldering beauty under the rabbit cartoon? Simply outstanding!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Google image search says she is Danielle Lloyd and "outstanding" is a good word for her!

      Delete

They have bikinis, I have beers and there's that Powerball jackpot that I'll take all the way to the bank when I hit it tonight.

 Well, two out of three are within easy reach.  A man can dream, can't I...   An extended Saturday Night Rule 5 Interesting tan lines......